County: Albany

Survivors & Caregivers Support Groups
2nd Tuesday of each month, 7pm-8:30pm
Contact: Lori Randle
Phone: 518-757-1021
Email: LRandle@bianys.org
Hannaford (in the community room)
900 Central Avenue
Albany, NY 12206

County: Albany

Women’s Support Group/Living Resources
Call/Email for details
Contact: Robin Cohn
Phone:  518-210-5049
Email: rcohn18@gmail.com
300 Washington Avenue Ext.
Albany

County: Bronx

4th Wednesday of each month, 10:30am-12pm
Contact: Ellie Bibawy
Phone:  (718) 734-2224
Email: ebibawy@bianys.org
Bronx, NY

County: Brooklyn

Brooklyn Center for Independence
1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month, 12:30pm-2pm
Contact: Jan Wollney
Phone: 718-734-2225
Email: jwollney@bianys.org
27 Smith Street, 2nd Floor
Brooklyn, NY

County: Broome

Community Options
2nd Tuesday of each month, 6pm-8pm
Contact: Kasey O’Connor
Phone: 607-722-5971
Email: kasey.oconnor@comop.org
182-184 State Street
Binghamton, NY

County: Dutchess

Survivors and Caregivers Group
Mid-Hudson Brain Injury Center – MHBIC
4th Saturday of every month
12:30-2:30 p.m.
Contact:
Phone: 845-225-3972
Email:
Poughkeepsie Galleria – Community Room
2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie NY 12601

County: Dutchess

Caregivers Group
Mid-Hudson Brain Injury Center – MHBIC
3rd Tuesday of every month
6:30-8:30 p.m.
Contact:
Phone: 845-225-3972
Email:
Poughkeepsie Galleria – Community Room
2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie NY 12601

County: Dutchess

Survivors & Caregivers Support Group/ Sunshine Home Care
2nd Monday of each month, 7pm-8:30pm
Conference room A – check in at front desk in the main lobby
Contact:Melinda Pearson
Phone: 914-204-1597
Email: melinda@sunshinecares.com
45 Reade Place, Conference room A
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

County: Essex

Tri-Lakes TBI Support Group / Adirondack Medical Center
1st Thursday of each month, 5:30pm-7pm
Contact: Laura or Steve Eldred
Phone: 518-524-0343
Email: trilakestbi@gmail.com
1st Floor Meeting Room
2233 NY Route 86
Saranac Lake, NY 12983

County: Manhattan

Survivor Support Group / SUNY College of Optometry
1st Monday of the month at 12:15pm
Contact: Dina Pilgrim
Phone: 212-938-4039
33 West 42nd Street (Between 5th and 6th Avenues)
New York, NY

County: Manhattan

Loved Ones Support Group/SUNY College of Optometry
3rd Monday of each month at 4pm
Contact: Dina Pilgrim
Phone: 212-938-4039
33 West 42nd Street (Between 5th and 6th Avenues)
New York, NY

County: Manhattan

St. Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church
3rd Thursday of the month at 6:30pm
Contact: Jan Wollney
Phone: 718-734-2225
Email: jwollney@bianys.org
81 Christopher St. (Christopher & 7th Ave)
New York, NY

County: Monroe

Support group and Chapter meeting
2nd Wednesday at 7pm
Al Siegl Center
1000 Elmwood Ave, Door #1
Rochester, NY
Contact: Sharon Johnson
Phone: 315-516-8162
Email: SJohnson@bianys.org

County: Nassau

Common Ground Alliance
1st Wednesday of each month, 6:30pm-8pm
Contact: Dr. Deborah Benson
Phone:  516-586-4480
Email: dr.dbenson@gmail.com
1670 Old Country Road, Suite 119
Plainview

County: Orange

Survivor and Caregiver Support Group
Access: Supports for Living (formerly Family Empowerment Council)
Call/Email for details
Contact: Ed Devitt
Phone: 845-341-3809
Email: ed@BrainNewDay.com
225 Dolson Ave, Suite 403
Middletown NY

County: Otsego

Opportunities for Otsego
4th Monday of each month at 1pm
Contact: Cuca Roberts
Phone: 607-283-2163
Email: croberts@bianys.org
3 West Broadway
Oneonta, NY

County: Putnam

Survivors and Caregivers Group
2nd Wednesday of every month
6:00-7:30 p.m.
Phone: 845-225-3972
Mid-Hudson Brain Injury Center – MHBIC
1961 Route 6
Carmel, NY 10512

County: Rockland

Helen Hayes Hospital
2nd Monday of each month at 6:30pm
Contact: Barry Dain
Phone: 914-420-4406
Email: bdain33@msn.com
51-55 Route 9W North
West Haverstraw, NY 10993

County: Schenectady

Sunnyview Hospital
1st Wednesday of each month, 1pm
Contact:Karen Thomas
Phone: 518-459-7911
Email: KThomas@bianys.org
1270 Belmont Ave, Room 385
Schenectady

County: Staten Island

Staten Island University Hospital, North
2nd Wednesday of each month, 7pm
Contact: Jan Wollney
Phone: 718-734-2225
Email: jwollney@bianys.org
475 Seaview Ave
Regina McGinn Education Center, RM C.
Staten Island

 

 

County: Suffolk

St. Charles Hospital
3rd Wednesday of each month, 2:30pm-4pm
Contact: Michael Apostoli, CRC
Phone: 631-474-6952
Email: mike.apostoli@chsli.org
St. Charles Hospital
200 Belle Terre Road, Port Jefferson, NY 11787
group meets in St. Camillus Conference Room, First floor

County: Suffolk

Southside Hospital
2nd Wednesday of each month, 7pm-9pm
Contact: Katie Metzger
Phone: 631-968-3741
Email: kmetzger@NSHS.edu
301 East Main Street, Board Room #2,
Bay Shore

County: Tompkins

Finger Lakes Independence Center
3rd Thursday of each month from 1pm-3pm
Contact: Jessica Morley
Phone: 607- 278-3097
Email: jmorley@bianys.org
215 5th Street
Ithaca, NY

County: Wayne

Meets 1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7:00 PM
Contact: Mary Beth Camp
Phone:  585-683-6803
Email: campmarybeth@yahoo.com
165 Union Street, 4th Floor, Room 408
Newark, NY

County: Westchester

Survivors & Caregivers Support Groups
3rd Thursday of every month (excluding August)
6:00 – 7:30 pm

Burke Rehabilitation Center
785 Mamaroneck Avenue
White Plains, NY 10605
Building 7, Harris Parlor-1st Floor
Contact: Laleene Ali
Phone:  845-218-8043
Email: LAli@bianys.org