County: Albany

Survivors & Caregivers Support Groups
2nd Tuesday of each month, 7pm-8:30pm
Contact: Diana Erno
Phone: 518-757-1021
Email: derno@bianys.org
Hannaford (in the community room)
900 Central Avenue
Albany, NY 12206

County: Albany

Women’s Support Group
Meets second Saturday of each month
10:30am-11:45am
Contact: Rosella Elliott
Phone:  518-526-1596
Email: ElliottR@nycap.rr.com
The Elliott Law Offices
36 British American Blvd, Suite 101A
Latham NY

County: Brooklyn

Brooklyn Center for Independence (BCID)
3rd Tuesday of each month, 12:30pm-2pm
Contact: BCID at 718-998-3000
or Jan Wollney  at 718-734-2225
Email: jwollney@bianys.org
BCID
27 Smith Street, 2nd Floor
Brooklyn, NY

County: Broome

Community Options
2nd Tuesday of each month, 6pm-8pm
Contact: Heather Quigley
Phone: (607) 722-5971
Email: Heather.Quigley@comop.org
182 State St.
Binghamton, NY

County: Dutchess

Survivors and caregivers support group/Advocate Homecare
2nd Monday of each month, 6pm-7:30pm
Vassar Brothers Medical Center
45 Reade Pl
Poughkeepsie , NY 12601
Conference Room B (please confirm room at Front Desk when checking in)
Contact: Melinda Pearson
Email: mpearson@advocate-Homecare.com
Phone: 914-204-1597

County: Dutchess

Brain Injury Support Group
4th Saturday of each month
12:00pm-2:00pm
Contact: Margaret (Peggy) Rogan, Putnam ARC
Phone: 845-260-3708
Poughkeepsie Galleria Mall, Community Room
2001 South Road
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

County: Manhattan

St. Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church
3rd Thursday of the month at 6:30pm
Contact: Zazel O’Garra
Phone: 718-734-2224
Email: zogarra@bianys.org
81 Christopher St. (Christopher & 7th Ave)
New York, NY

County: Monroe

Support group and Chapter meeting
2nd Wednesday at 7pm
Al Siegl Center
1000 Elmwood Ave, Door #1
Rochester, NY
Contact: Sharon Johnson
Phone: 315-516-8162
Email: SJohnson@bianys.org

County: Montgomery

St. Mary’s Hospital
2nd Monday of each month, 6:30-7:30 pm
Contact: John Sowa
Phone: 518-399-3949
Email: sowaj@union.edu
Hospital Cafeteria
427 Guy Park Ave
Amsterdam, NY

County: Nassau

Common Ground Alliance
1st Wednesday of each month, 6:30pm-8pm
Contact: Dr. Deborah Benson
Phone:  631-699-5536
Email: commongroundall@gmail.com
Mid Island Y/JCC
45 Manetto Hill Road, Room 206
Plainview, NY 11803

County: Orange

Survivor and Caregiver Support Group
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 6pm
Access: Supports for Living (formerly Family Empowerment Council)
Contact: Ed Devitt
Phone: 845-341-3809
Email: ed@BrainNewDay.com
Holiday Inn Express and Suites
Route 208, Montgomery NY
Check in at Front Desk to be directed to Meeting Room

County: Otsego

Opportunities for Otsego
4th Monday of each month at 1pm
Contact: Kelly Hindes
Phone: 607-283-2163
Email: khindes@bianys.org
3 West Broadway
Oneonta, NY

County: Richmond (Staten Island)

Senator Lanza’s Office
3845 Richmond Ave, Suite 2
Staten Island, NY 10312
1st Wednesday of each month at 3 pm
Contact: Jan Wollney, CBIS
Phone: 718-734-2225
Email: JWollney@bianys.org

County: Rockland

Helen Hayes Hospital
2nd Monday of each month at 6:30pm
Contact: Barry Dain
Phone: 914-420-4406
Email: barry@advocate-homecare.com
51-55 Route 9W North
West Haverstraw, NY 10993

Hudson Valley Brain Injury Support Group
Good Samaritan Hospital
1st Wednesday of each month, 5:15 pm- 6:30 pm
Contact: Aimee Rubin, LCSW, MA
Contact: Dr. Mill Etienne
Phone: 845-368-8808
Email: RocklandTBIAssist@gmail.com
255 Lafayette Avenue
Suffern NY 10901
Also includes Dutchess, Orange and Putnam Counties
NOTE: June and December 2019 meetings will not be on the 1st Wednesday, but will meet on June 26 and December 11th. There is no July meeting.

County: Suffolk

St. Charles Hospital
3rd Wednesday of each month, 2:30pm-4pm
Contact: Michael Apostoli, CRC
Phone: 631-474-6952 or 631-474-6264 (main office)
Email: mike.apostoli@chsli.org
St. Charles Hospital
200 Belle Terre Road, Port Jefferson, NY 11787
group meets in St. Camillus Conference Room, First floor

County: Suffolk

Southside Hospital
2nd Wednesday of each month, 7pm-8pm
Contact: Colleen Mauro
Phone: 631-968-3330
Email: CMauro@northwell.edu
Library Conference Room #2
301 East Main Street,
Bay Shore, NY

County: Tompkins

Finger Lakes Independence Center
3rd Thursday of each month from 1pm-3pm
Contact: Jessica Morley
Phone: 607- 278-3097
Email: jmorley@bianys.org
215 5th Street
Ithaca, NY

County: Ulster

Resource Center for Accessible Living, Inc. (RCAL)
2nd Monday of each month at 3:30 pm
Contact: Josephine Todaro, CBIS
Phone: 845-417-8129
Email: jt4you1@aol.com
727 Ulster Avenue
Kingston, NY 12401

County: Wayne

ON HIATUS
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7 pm – 8:30 pm
Contact: Mary Beth Camp
Phone:  585-683-6803
Email: marybethcmp4@gmail.com
165 Union Street, 4th Floor, Room 165
Newark, NY

County: Westchester

Survivors & Caregivers Support Groups
3rd Thursday of every month
6:00 – 8:00 pm

Burke Rehabilitation Center
785 Mamaroneck Avenue
White Plains, NY 10605
Building 7, Marsal Caregiver Center-1st Floor
Contact: Laleene Ali
Phone:  845-218-8043
Email: LAli@bianys.org